Visa for China (not Danish passport holders)

With an official invitation from the Chinese authorities or an invitation from the company in China you may obtain a visa trough the Chinese Embassy in Denmark within 6 working days. As a no Danish passport holder you must provide proof of residency in Denmark as well.

 

Express can be done in 2, 3 and 4 working days.

When submitting your application, etc. please indicate on the cover letter to Egencia which processing time you wish at the embassy.

 

Egencia will charge an express fee (DKK +400) if less than 6 working days until requested return date.

 

If the application holds errors or invalid documents compared with the required documentation informed by Egencia on the website/by phone or mail, an additional fee of DKK +200 will be charged.

 

A business visa may entitle you to 1, 2 or more entries. As a first-time visitor in China only single or double entries may be requested.

It is possible to obtain a six-month multiple visa if you have received and used two visas within the last 24 months. A copy of the last two visas with stamps must be enclosed. If one year multiple visa is requested, a copy of a six-month multiple visa with stamps has to be enclosed. If the visa is in a second passport or an expired passport, a copy of the information page in this passport must be enclosed as well.

 

Documents

The following documents must be enclosed when applying for a visa to China. See guidelines below.

  • Passport
  • Original passport photo in color on white/light background without shadows. Do not wear glasses or jewelry
  • A copy of the information page in the passport
  • A copy of recent visa and information page in the passport
  • Application
  • Foreign nationals from an EU country must attach a copy of the yellow health insurance card (both front and back)
  • Foreign nationals from a non-EU country must enclose a copy of the yellow health insurance card (both front and back), residence certificate and residence permit
  • Letter of guarantee
  • Letter of invitation
  • Additional form
  • Cover letter

 

Guidelines

The guidelines below are indicative. Subject to changes in the procedures at the embassy which Egencia has not been notified of.

 

Cover letter
For all applications it is important to fill in the cover letter (see link at the bottom of the page).

 

Application

  • Must be submitted in original with original signature by applicant (black or blue pen)
  • If filled in by hand, it must be in capital letters (uppercase letters)
  • All sections must be filled in
  • Local ID card number (1.09) is your CPR number
  • At least one family members must be disclosed (1.23)
  • It is important that there is name, address and telephone number of both hotel and company in China (2.6 and 2.8)
  • The original passport photo in color on a white/light background glued into the customized field. No shadow, glasses or jewelry accepted on the photo.
  • Empty fields are filled with N/A

 

Passport

  • Must contain min. 2 blank pages
  • Must be valid for at least 6 months after you have returned from China.
  • A copy of previous visa with stamps.
  • A copy of the information page in the passport
  • It is not allowed to have more than one valid visa in the passport
  • Foreign nationals from an EU country must attach a copy of the yellow health insurance card (both front and back)
  • Foreign nationals from a non-EU country must enclose a copy of the yellow health insurance card (both front and back), residence certificate and residence permit

 

Letter of guarantee

Must be written on company letterhead. The guarantee letter must indicate what type of visa you are applying for, the period of validity of the visa, the dates of the various entries and the desired length of stay. The guarantee letter must also indicate that the company is responsible for all expenses incurred about the journey. The guarantee letter must be addressed to the Embassy of the people’s republic of China, Oeregårds Allé 25, 2900 Hellerup.

 

Letter of invitation

Enclose an official invitation from the Chinese authorities (Notice Form) or an invitation from the company in China The invitation must state which type of visa you are applying for and which period your visa has to be valid. The letter of invitation may be in English or Chinese and must contain the following:

  • Dates
  • Number of days of stay
  • Personal information (full name, birthday and gender of the applicant)
  • Passport number and validity of the passport
  • Which kind of trip and the purpose of the trip
  • Which cities should be visited
  • The information’s of the company in China as well as it must be stamped, dated and signed.
  • Position and full name of the person who sign the invitation
  • The invitation must be printed on the company’s letterhead with the company’s address and contact information
  • The official “Notice Form” can give direct access to multiple entries.

 

Forms

Download Application Form (V.2013)

Download Application Form (V.2013)

Additional form (mandatory)

 

Instructions

Example of letter of invitation

Example of letter of guarantee

 

Cover letter
Download cover letter